PRIVACY POLICY

 

Terms of Service

Please read these Terms of Service ("Terms", "Terms of Service") carefully before using the http://zoukclub.com.my/ website (the "Service") operated by Zouk Club KL Sdn Bhd ("us", "we", or "our")

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

When you create an account with us, you must provide us with information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.


Intellectual Property

You will recognise that we own all intellectual property rights in the content on this website, and that you will not, either by yourself directly or by assisting or permitting others to do anything that breaches in any way such intellectual property rights of ourselves and, in particular, will not copy or reproduce any element of this website or its codes or use it, or any part of it, to create any content, document, website, image or graphic. In addition you will not create, or permit or assist others in creating, any hyperlink to any part of this website save to the home page nor take any action that directly or indirectly prevents, in whole or in part, access to, or reduces the enjoyment by yourself or others of, this website.


Guiding Principles

Zouk Club (KL) Sdn. Bhd. (“Zouk”) will ensure that information received is not abused or misused. This Privacy Policy describes how we, Zouk Club (KL) Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 598378M) of 436, Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (collectively termed as “we” or “us” or “our”) collect, use, process, record, hold, store, share and/or disclose (“process”) (termed as “you” or “your”) information when you use Zouk Club KL Mobile Application, Website and or Services. You are deemed to have consented to the processing and other possible uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that you have consented to disclosing your personal information to us; and that we may use the information you provide to us at our discretion. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of Zouk Club KL Mobile Application, Website, Services and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them.

Irrespective of your country of residence, where you access our applications, site or services from and or supply information from, you authorize us to use your information in Malaysia and any other countries where we operate. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and a revised version will be available at our website http://www.zoukclub.com.my/ under our Privacy Policy page/ section.

The revised version takes effect at the time we post it.


Personal Data Protection Policy

Your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. This Policy outlines how we manage the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Malaysia (the “Act”) and applies to Zouk Club KL

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to Zouk Club (KL) Sdn Bhd. (including its related corporations and business units) collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Company’s' authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.


How we disclose your information?

We do not share, sell or transfer your personal information to third parties (other than affiliates and partner companies), or rent your personal identification information to others for marketing purposes unless you have given your explicit consent. We and our affiliates and partner companies only use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have agreed to this service. If you do not want us to share your personal information with out affiliates and partner companies, please inform us.

Not with standing anything to the contrary of this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose your information if we are required to comply with law, regulation or legal request; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property.

In the event that we are involved in (without limitation to) insolvency, merger, acquisition or sale of assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. The terms in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.


How we collect Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways but not limited to at the point of registering your account, during a purchase transaction, certain services and do not require registration such as the search function, public user profiles, features, mini site viewing, advertiser details and the browsing and or navigational details or statistics.

You may be required, where necessary, to register or provide username, password, picture, biography, address, postcodes, email, date of birth, telephone number(s), financial information such as bank account details, debit and or credit card information. We also collection information such as gender, income categories and geographical split to provide better services to you. While you have the right to refuse to provide any information, edit or delete information provided, however please note that this may limit your access to our Zouk Club KL Mobile Application, Website and or Services. We may from time to time require you to confirm their identity. We only collect and use information that is submitted by you to us.

If you email us, we may keep the content of your message, all email address(es) in the circulation and contact information to respond to your request, for legal and training purposes. If you decide to connect your Zouk Club KL’s account to your other account(s) on another service provider (without limitation to for example Facebook/ Instagram/ Twitter/ YouTube/ Vimeo) in order to cross-post, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on their service and other information that you authorize and we may store them.

We may evaluate your mobile device, computer, or any other access device from which you use our services to identify any malicious software or activity. When you use Zouk Club KL Mobile Application or access our Website, we may place data files generally known as “Cookies” on local storage provided by your browser or associated applications on your mobile device or computer to recognize your as our user, the type of device you are using, its operating system, browser details, Internet Service Providers and to measure promotional effectiveness. You may decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may limit the full function of Zouk Club KL Mobile Application or Website and/or Services.

Third parties (example advertising agencies) may place their own Cookies that are not subject to our control and this Privacy Policy does not cover their use.


How we use your information?

We may use your information provided by you (including but not limited to_ for the following purposes: To respond to your inquiries, for processing your orders, to resolve disputes, collect fees or charges, processing refunds, sending you our and our partner companies promotional details & offers (by email, telephone, voice call, text and SMS) to improve our services and for training purposes.

We also use your information to analyze, measure, and customize to improve the content, layout, and operation of Zouk Club KL Mobile Application and/or Website.


How we store your information?

We take necessary steps to store and process your information on our computers and or Servers (hosted by partner companies) in Malaysia and elsewhere in the world where we operate. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information submitted to us anonymously. Our electronic medium may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that other sites linked by us may have different privacy policies and we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy statements of each of the linked site. This Privacy Policy only covers our sites and applications.


Links to Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Zouk Club KL.

Zouk Club KL has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Zouk Club KL shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.


Changes & Disclaimer

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

We do our best to ensure that the information on this website is correct. However, we do not guarantee its completeness or accuracy. Should you spot any inaccuracies, please kindly notify Zouk Club KL via contact us email, as well as indicating the relevant page regarding your concerns.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Security Policy, please write to us at info@zoukclub.com.my or call us on +603 21103888 or visit us at: Zouk Club (KL) Sdn. Bhd., 436, Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur.